Skip to main content



Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Saturday, June 1, 2024
  • 6:30 AM – 8:00 AM PDT
    Attendee Breakfast
    Location: Navy Meeting Room
  • 6:30 AM – 4:00 PM PDT
    Registration Hours
    Location: Royal Foyer
  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    Controversies & Conflicts - The People's Choice (Group Discussion) - Features Live Audience Participation
    Location: Royal 11

    Moderator: Michael Somenek, MD

    Panelist: Wendy Lee, MD – Bascom Palmer Eye Institute

    Panelist: Jennifer Levine, MD

    Panelist: Alexander Rivkin, MD (he/him/his)

    Panelist: Sheila Kassir, MD

    Panelist: Sandy X. Zhang-Nunes, MD – USC Roski Eye Institute

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    Regenerative Aesthetics: The New, Now and Next
    Location: Royal 1

    Moderator: Francisco Llano, MD, PhD

    Specialized Aesthetics

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    The Fundamentals of Leveling Up - Part 1: Financials
    Location: Royal 3

    Moderator: Mike White, CPA – CLA

    Panelist: Emily Brems, MBA

    Panelist: Tedd Van Gorden, MBA – Skytale Group

    Business and Practice Management

  • 8:15 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    Minimally Invasive Surgery in Your Practice (Group Discussion)
    Location: Royal 14

    Moderator: Sheila Barbarino, MD, FACS (she/her/hers) – Barbarino Surgical Arts

    Panelist: Marco Faria-Correa, MD – Dr. Marco Faria Correa Plastic Surgery

    Panelist: Artur Diaz Carandell, MD

    Panelist: Ramtin Kassir, MD

    Panelist: Charles Boyd, MD

    Minimally Invasive Surgery

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM PDT
    The Learning Tables: Practice Management Roundtable Discussions
    Location: Indigo 5

    Moderator: Jay A. Shorr, BA, MBM-C, CAC I-XVI (he/him/his) – Shorr Solutions

    Panelist: Robin Ntoh (she/her/hers) – Nextech

    Panelist: Katie Martin, PA-C (she/her/hers)

    Panelist: Izhak Musli (he/him/his)

    Panelist: Hillary Jewell, MSN; FNP-C; MIPH; ARNP

    Panelist: Erica Crawford – Influx Marketing

    Panelist: Suzanne Natbony, Esq. – Aliant LLP

    Panelist: Jill Hasselmann – HR for Health

    Business and Practice Management

  • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM PDT
    Exhibit Hall Hours
    Location: Exhibit Hall, Royal Ballroom
  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: AI Marketing Trends: How Not to Be Left Behind - Sponsored by: Influx Marketing
    Location: Royal 3

    Sponsored Speaker: Max Baybak (he/him/his) – Influx Marketing

    Sponsored Speaker: Erica Crawford – Influx Marketing

    Sponsored Speaker: Adam Daniells – Influx Marketing

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: How Non-Thermal Laser Impacts Fat Reduction, Mitochondrial Function, and Longevity - Includes a Live Demonstration - Sponsored by: Erchonia Corporation
    Location: Indigo 5

    Sponsored Speaker: Bob Khanna, BDS

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Mastering Lip Enhancement from the Inside Out - Sponsored by: Prollenium
    Location: Royal 1

    Sponsored Speaker: David Saadat, MD (he/him/his) – Beverly Hills Aesthetic Surgical Institute

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Nonsurgical Facial and Body Sculpting by AGNES RF - Includes a Live Demonstration - Sponsored by: Agnes Medical
    Location: Royal 14

    Sponsored Speaker: Gun Young Ahn, MD

    Sponsored Speaker: Seongsoo Park, MD

    Sponsored Speaker: Candace Spann, MD (she/her/hers) – Couture Dermatology and Plastic Surgery

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: The Powerful Role of Exosomes in Aesthetic Medicine - Sponsored by: Kimera Labs
    Location: Royal 11

    Sponsored Speaker: Gregory Chernoff, MD

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PDT
    Longevity of Toxins (Group Discussion)
    Location: Exhibit Hall Stage, Royal Ballroom

    Moderator: Joely Kaufman, MD (she/her/hers)

    Panelist: John Joseph, MD

    Panelist: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Panelist: Steve Yoelin, MD

    Panelist: Wendy Lee, MD – Bascom Palmer Eye Institute

    Bonus Breakouts

  • 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    The Fundamentals of Leveling Up – Strategies for Growing or Scaling Your Practice Part 2: Preparing a Solid Foundation
    Location: Royal 3

    Moderator: Mike White, CPA – CLA

    Moderator: Emily Brems, MBA

    Business and Practice Management

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    Genital Health & Aesthetics Techniques
    Location: Royal 1

    Moderator: Daisy Ayim, MD

    Specialized Aesthetics

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM PDT
    Minimally Invasive Advances in Facial Surgery
    Location: Royal 14

    Moderator: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Minimally Invasive Surgery

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM PDT
    Techniques for Nonsurgical Facial Reshaping - Includes Live Demonstrations
    Location: Royal 14

    Moderator: Alexander Rivkin, MD (he/him/his)

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PDT
    Lip Service: Trends, Pro Tips and Techniques
    Location: Exhibit Hall Stage, Royal Ballroom

    Moderator: Jennifer Levine, MD

    Bonus Breakouts

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PDT
    Lunch & Learn: The AART of GAIN: Education on the Galderma Aesthetic Portfolio - Sponsored by: Galderma Laboratories, L.P.
    Location: Royal 3

    Sponsored Speaker: Carrie Galpin

    Sponsored Speaker: Sachin Shridharani, MD, FACS – LUXURGERY

    Sponsored Speaker: Michael Somenek, MD

    Partner Education

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    Hair Restoration Techniques
    Location: Royal 1

    Moderator: Artur Diaz Carandell, MD

    Specialized Aesthetics

    CME Credit 1.50 Credit Hour

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    Minimally Invasive Advances in Body Surgery
    Location: Royal 14

    Moderator: Erez Dayan, MD

    Minimally Invasive Surgery

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    Regenerative Aesthetics: Bioactives & Biostimulators - Includes Live Demonstrations
    Location: Royal 11

    Moderator: Suneel Chilukuri, MD (he/him/his) – Refresh Dermatology

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    The Fundamentals of Leveling Up – Strategies for Growing or Scaling Your Practice Part 3: Private Equity in Aesthetics (Group Discussion)
    Location: Royal 3

    Moderator: Emily Brems, MBA

    Moderator: Mike White, CPA – CLA

    Panelist: John Wheeler

    Panelist: Josh Swearingen – Tusk Practice Sales

    Panelist: Tedd Van Gorden, MBA – Skytale Group

    Panelist: Craig Woods – Dykema

    Business and Practice Management