Skip to main content



Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Friday, May 31, 2024
  • 6:30 AM – 8:00 AM PDT
    Attendee Breakfast
  • 6:30 AM – 6:00 PM PDT
    Registration Hours
  • 7:00 AM – 7:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Breakfast Workshop

    Partner Education

  • 7:30 AM – 8:45 AM PDT
    Strategies for Improved Surgical Outcomes

    Moderator: Kenneth Morgenstern, MD FACS FAACS (he/him/his) – American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    Sustainable Success: Growth Strategies to Remain Recession Proof

    Moderator: John Wheeler

    Business and Practice Management

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    Tech2: Technology + Techniques = Transformative Results

    Moderator: Michael Gold, MD

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    Winning Combinations: Maverick Methods for Optimal Outcomes

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Plastic Surgery Complications

    Host: Tarik Husain, MD

    Guest: Adam Rubinstein, MD (he/him/his)

    Guest: Anthony Admire, MD

    TAG Theater

  • 9:00 AM – 10:15 AM PDT
    Ones to Watch in Plastic Surgery: 5 Under 50

    Moderator: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM PDT
    Exhibit Hall Hours
  • 9:45 AM – 10:35 AM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Mavericks Ask Me Anything Segment

    TAG Theater

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Belotero and Radiesse: Facial Rejuvenation - Sponsored by: Merz Aesthetics

    Sponsored Speaker: Sheila Barbarino, MD (she/her/hers) – Barbarino Surgical Arts

    Sponsored Speaker: Jennifer Levine, MD

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Financial Rejuvenation: Navigating the Financial Statements for a Med Aesthetic Practice - Sponsored by: CliftonLarsonAllen, LLP

    Sponsored Speaker: Emily Brems, MBA

    Sponsored Speaker: Mike White, CPA – CLA

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Functional Aesthetics: Beauty Defined by Anatomy - Sponsored by: Y Lift

    Sponsored Speaker: Yan Trokel, DDS, MD – Y LIFT

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: New PDO Technique: Crisscross Vectors - Sponsored by: HansBiomed USA, Inc.

    Sponsored Speaker: TJ TSAY, MD

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Start and Grow Your Weight Management Program to Over $300K Per Month - Sponsored by: BuildMyHealth

    Sponsored Speaker: Jonathan Kaplan, MD, MPH – BuildMyHealth

    Sponsored Speaker: Chad Sawyer

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PDT
    Late-Breaking in R&D - Part 2

    Bonus Breakouts

  • 10:30 AM – 11:45 AM PDT
    Pro Tips for the Top 3 Surgical Procedures

    Moderator: Renato Saltz, MD

    Speaker: Michael Somenek, MD

    Speaker: Arthur Y. Yu, MD, PhD – Premier Cosmetic Surgery & MedSpa

    Speaker: Serban Porumb, MD (he/him/his) – Estetis Clinic

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 10:45 AM – 11:35 AM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Ones to Watch in Plastic Surgery: 5 Under 50 Q&A

    Host: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Guest: Ana Carolina Victoria, MD

    Guest: Sachin Shridharani, MD, FACS – LUXURGERY

    Guest: Michael Somenek, MD

    Guest: Sanja Cypen, MD – Center for Excellence in Eye Care

    TAG Theater

  • 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    Sustainable Success: Proven Marketing Strategies

    Moderator: Kay Durairaj, MD, FACS (she/her/hers)

    Business and Practice Management

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    Cadaver Anatomy Review of the Face - Includes Live Demonstrations

    Moderator: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    Proven & Preferred: My Go-To Nonsurgical Combination Techniques for Body Rejuvenation

    Moderator: Randy Miller, MD – MILLER PLASTIC SURGERY

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PDT
    Updates in Oculoplastics

    Moderator: Ana Carolina Victoria, MD

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1 Credit Hour

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PDT
    LUNCH & LEARN

    Partner Education

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PDT
    LUNCH & LEARN: Leading Regenerative Therapies: Creating a Paradigm Shift in Aesthetic Medicine - Sponsored by: BENEV Company, Inc.

    Partner Education

  • 1:10 PM – 2:10 PM PDT
    Festoon Face-Off

    Moderator: Ana Carolina Victoria, MD

    Speaker: Adam Scheiner, MD (he/him/his)

    Speaker: Maryam Nazemzadeh, MD

    Speaker: Sean Paul, MD

    Speaker: Jennifer Murdock, MD – Jennifer Murdock, MD

    Bonus Breakouts

  • 2:00 PM – 3:45 PM PDT
    Facial Injectable & Thread Techniques: Includes Concurrent Cadaver Anatomy Overview and Live Demonstrations

    Moderator: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.75 Credit Hour

  • 2:00 PM – 3:45 PM PDT
    Updates in Rhinoplasty

    Moderator: Paul Nassif, MD FACS (he/him/his)

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.75 Credit Hour

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Regenerative Aesthetics an Update on Exosomes

    Guest: Gregory Chernoff, MD

    Host: Sheila Barbarino, MD (she/her/hers) – Barbarino Surgical Arts

    Guest: Randy Miller, MD – MILLER PLASTIC SURGERY

    Guest: Kay Durairaj, MD, FACS (she/her/hers)

    TAG Theater

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    Ones to Watch in Aesthetic Medicine: 5 Under 50

    Moderator: Diane Duncan, MD (she/her/hers)

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    Sustainable Success: Staffing & Practice Culture

    Moderator: Katie Martin, PA-C

    Business and Practice Management

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Ones to Watch in Aesthetic Medicine: 5 Under 50 Q & A

    Guest: Francisco Llano, MD, PhD

    Guest: Gretchen Frieling, MD – GFaceMD

    Guest: Raheel Zubair, MD

    Guest: Robert Dorfman, MD

    TAG Theater

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PDT
    Integrative Therapies for Enhanced Aesthetic Outcomes

    Moderator: Mark Tager, MD (he/him/his) – ChangeWell

    Speaker: Mark Tager, MD (he/him/his) – ChangeWell

    Speaker: Samantha Thiry, ARNP, FNP-C

    Speaker: Serena Mraz, MD – Solano Dermatology Associates

    Speaker: Candace Spann, MD

    Specialized Aesthetics

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PDT
    Pro Tips for Optimal Nonsurgical Facial Rejuvenation

    Moderator: Alexander Rivkin, MD (he/him/his)

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PDT
    Remarkable Revisions

    Moderator: Paul Nassif, MD FACS (he/him/his)

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PDT
    Sustainable Success: The Art of Sales - Workshop

    Moderator: Izhak Musli

    Business and Practice Management

  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM PDT
    Cocktail Reception - Sponsored by: Sofwave
  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM PDT
    Private Cocktail Reception - Sponsored by: Benev Company, Inc.