Skip to main content



Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Friday, May 31, 2024
  • 6:30 AM – 8:00 AM PDT
    Attendee Breakfast
    Location: Navy Meeting Room
  • 6:30 AM – 6:00 PM PDT
    Registration Hours
    Location: Royal Foyer
  • 7:30 AM – 8:45 AM PDT
    Strategies for Improved Surgical Outcomes
    Location: Royal 14

    Moderator: Kenneth Morgenstern, MD FACS FAACS (he/him/his) – American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    Sustainable Success: Growth Strategies to Remain Recession Proof
    Location: Royal 3

    Moderator: John Wheeler

    Business and Practice Management

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    Tech2: Technology + Techniques = Transformative Results
    Location: Royal 1

    Moderator: Michael Gold, MD

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    Winning Combinations: Maverick Methods for Optimal Outcomes
    Location: Royal 11

    Moderator: Gregory Chernoff, MD

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Plastic Surgery Complications
    Location: Lazuli 1

    Host: Tarik Husain, MD

    Guest: Adam Rubinstein, MD (he/him/his)

    Guest: Anthony Admire, MD, FACS – AdmireMD Plastic Surgery + Skin Clinic

    Guest: Tara Sulyman-Scott, MD

    TAG Theater

  • 9:00 AM – 10:15 AM PDT
    Ones to Watch in Plastic Surgery: 5 Under 50
    Location: Royal 14

    Moderator: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM PDT
    Exhibit Hall Hours
    Location: Exhibit Hall, Royal Ballroom
  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM PDT
    Exhibit Hall Hours
    Location: Exhibit Hall, Royal Ballroom
  • 9:45 AM – 10:30 AM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Mavericks Ask Me Anything Segment
    Location: Lazuli 1

    Host: Gregory Chernoff, MD

    Guest: Jessie Cheung, MD, FAAD (she/her/hers) – Cheung Aesthetics & Wellness

    Guest: Saami Khalifian, MD (he/him/his) – SOM Aesthetics

    Guest: Joely Kaufman, MD (she/her/hers)

    TAG Theater

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Belotero and Radiesse: Facial Rejuvenation - Sponsored by: Merz Aesthetics
    Location: Royal 11

    Sponsored Speaker: Sheila Barbarino, MD (she/her/hers) – Barbarino Surgical Arts

    Sponsored Speaker: Jennifer Levine, MD

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Financial Rejuvenation: Navigating the Financial Statements for a Med Aesthetic Practice - Sponsored by: CliftonLarsonAllen, LLP
    Location: Royal 3

    Sponsored Speaker: Emily Brems, MBA

    Sponsored Speaker: Mike White, CPA – CLA

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Functional Aesthetics: Beauty Defined by Anatomy - Sponsored by: Y Lift
    Location: Royal 1

    Sponsored Speaker: Yan Trokel, DDS, MD – Y LIFT

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: New PDO Technique: Crisscross Vectors - Sponsored by: HansBiomed USA, Inc.
    Location: Indigo 3

    Sponsored Speaker: TJ TSAY, MD (he/him/his) – Ageless MD

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Start and Grow Your Weight Management Program to Over $300K Per Month - Sponsored by: BuildMyHealth
    Location: Indigo 5

    Sponsored Speaker: Jonathan Kaplan, MD, MPH – BuildMyHealth

    Sponsored Speaker: Chad Sawyer

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PDT
    Late-Breaking in R&D - Part 2
    Location: Exhibit Hall Stage, Royal Ballroom

    Moderator: Edward Zimmerman, MD – Aesthetic Revolution Las Vegas

    Bonus Breakouts

  • 10:30 AM – 11:45 AM PDT
    Pro Tips for the Top 3 Surgical Procedures
    Location: Royal 14

    Moderator: Michael Somenek, MD

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 10:45 AM – 11:30 AM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Ones to Watch in Plastic Surgery: 5 Under 50 Q&A
    Location: Lazuli 1

    Host: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Guest: Ana Carolina Victoria, MD – Center for Excellence in Eye Care

    Guest: Sachin Shridharani, MD, FACS – LUXURGERY

    Guest: Sanja Cypen, MD – Center for Excellence in Eye Care

    Guest: Ann Jayaram, MD – ellevateMD

    TAG Theater

  • 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    Sustainable Success: Proven Marketing Strategies
    Location: Royal 3

    Moderator: Kay Durairaj, MD, FACS (she/her/hers)

    Business and Practice Management

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    Cadaver Anatomy Review of the Face - Includes Live Demonstrations
    Location: Royal 11

    Moderator: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    Proven & Preferred: My Go-To Nonsurgical Combination Techniques for Body Rejuvenation
    Location: Royal 1

    Moderator: Randy Miller, MD – MILLER PLASTIC SURGERY

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PDT
    Updates in Oculoplastics
    Location: Royal 14

    Moderator: Ana Carolina Victoria, MD – Center for Excellence in Eye Care

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1 Credit Hour

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PDT
    LUNCH & LEARN: The 2024 Aesthetic Marketing Playbook - Sponsored by: Influx Marketing
    Location: Royal 1

    Sponsored Speaker: Max Baybak (he/him/his) – Influx Marketing

    Sponsored Speaker: Erica Crawford – Influx Marketing

    Sponsored Speaker: Adam Daniells – Influx Marketing

    Partner Education

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PDT
    LUNCH & LEARN: The Future of Regenerative Aesthetics is Now - Sponsored by: BENEV Company, Inc.
    Location: Royal 3

    Sponsored Speaker: Jason D. Bloom, MD, FACS (he/him/his) – Bloom Facial Plastic Surgery

    Sponsored Speaker: Jessie Cheung, MD, FAAD (she/her/hers) – Cheung Aesthetics & Wellness

    Sponsored Speaker: Jennifer Levine, MD

    Sponsored Speaker: Saami Khalifian, MD (he/him/his) – SOM Aesthetics

    Sponsored Speaker: Randy Miller, MD – MILLER PLASTIC SURGERY

    Partner Education

  • 1:10 PM – 2:10 PM PDT
    Festoon Face-Off
    Location: Exhibit Hall Stage, Royal Ballroom

    Moderator: Ana Carolina Victoria, MD – Center for Excellence in Eye Care

    Speaker: Sean Paul, MD – Austin Face and Body

    Speaker: Adam Scheiner, MD (he/him/his)

    Speaker: Maryam Nazemzadeh, MD

    Speaker: Jennifer Murdock, MD – Jennifer Murdock, MD

    Bonus Breakouts

  • 2:00 PM – 3:45 PM PDT
    Facial Injectable & Thread Techniques: Includes Concurrent Cadaver Anatomy Overview and Live Demonstrations
    Location: Royal 11

    Moderator: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Dissector: Cody A. Koch, MD, PhD (he/him/his)

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.75 Credit Hour

  • 2:00 PM – 3:45 PM PDT
    Updates in Rhinoplasty
    Location: Royal 14

    Moderator: Paul Nassif, MD FACS (he/him/his)

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.75 Credit Hour

  • 2:15 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Regenerative Aesthetics an Update on Exosomes
    Location: Lazuli 1

    Host: Kay Durairaj, MD, FACS (she/her/hers)

    Guest: Gregory Chernoff, MD

    Guest: Randy Miller, MD – MILLER PLASTIC SURGERY

    TAG Theater

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    Sustainable Success: Staffing & Practice Culture
    Location: Royal 3

    Moderator: Katie Martin, PA-C (she/her/hers)

    Business and Practice Management

  • 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM PDT
    Ones to Watch in Aesthetic Medicine: 5 Under 50
    Location: Royal 1

    Moderator: Diane Duncan, MD (she/her/hers)

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 4:00 PM – 4:45 PM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Ones to Watch in Aesthetic Medicine: 5 Under 50 Q & A
    Location: Lazuli 1

    Host: Diane Duncan, MD (she/her/hers)

    Guest: Francisco Llano, MD, PhD

    Guest: Gretchen Frieling, MD – GFaceMD

    Guest: Raheel Zubair, MD

    Guest: Robert Dorfman, MD

    Guest: Amanda Doyle, MD

    TAG Theater

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PDT
    Integrative Therapies for Enhanced Aesthetic Outcomes
    Location: Royal 1

    Moderator: Mark Tager, MD (he/him/his) – ChangeWell

    Speaker: Candace Spann, MD

    Specialized Aesthetics

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PDT
    Pro Tips for Optimal Nonsurgical Facial Rejuvenation
    Location: Royal 11

    Moderator: Alexander Rivkin, MD (he/him/his)

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PDT
    Remarkable Revisions
    Location: Royal 14

    Moderator: Paul Nassif, MD FACS (he/him/his)

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PDT
    Sustainable Success: The Art of Sales - Workshop
    Location: Royal 3

    Moderator: Izhak Musli (he/him/his)

    Business and Practice Management

  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM PDT
    Private VIP Cocktail Reception – Legends in Togas: An Epic Night of BENEV Revelry Hosted by Sheila Barbarino, MD + Saami Khalifian, MD - Sponsored By: BENEV Company, Inc.
    Location: Navy Meeting Room

    Host: Sheila Barbarino, MD, FACS (she/her/hers) – Barbarino Surgical Arts

    Host: Saami Khalifian, MD (he/him/his) – SOM Aesthetics

    Special Event