Skip to main content



Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Thursday, May 30, 2024
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM PDT
    Attendee Breakfast
  • 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM PDT
    Registration Hours
  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM PDT
    Welcome Keynote Address - Redefining Beauty in the Digital Age

    Keynote Speaker: Nitzan Kenig, MD

    Moderator: Renato Saltz, MD

    Moderator: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM PDT
    Exhibit Hall Hours
  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Keynote Q&A

    Host: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Host: Renato Saltz, MD

    Guest: Nitzan Kenig, MD

    TAG Theater

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM PDT
    Late-Breaking in R&D Part 1

    Moderator: Saami Khalifian, MD (he/him/his) – SOM Aesthetics

    Bonus Breakouts

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM PDT
    Updates in Treating Skin of Color

    Moderator: DiAnne Davis, MD (she/her/hers)

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 9:45 AM – 10:00 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Winning the Speed to Lead Race: Lead Consolidation, Conversion, and Customer Loyalty Strategies - Sponsored by: Podium

    Sponsored Speaker: Tyson Heaps – Podium

    Partner Education

  • 9:45 AM – 10:40 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: AI Skinnovation and the Consumer Skincare Journey - Sponsored by: Perfect Corp.

    Sponsored Speaker: Wayne H. Liu, PhD (he/him/his) – Perfect Corp

    Sponsored Speaker: Eunice Park, MD

    Partner Education

  • 9:45 AM – 10:40 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Elevating Surgical and Nonsurgical Aesthetic Results: The Impact of Toskani Drug Delivery Solutions - Includes a Live Demonstration - Sponsored by ToskaniMED USA

    Sponsored Speaker: Luís Antônio de Assis, MD

    Sponsored Speaker: Thiago Queiroz, DO

    Partner Education

  • 9:45 AM – 10:40 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Galderma Presents: GAIN Business, Where AARTistry Meets Business - Sponsored by: Galderma

    Sponsored Speaker: Amanda Holden, MD (she/her/hers) – Holden Timeless Beauty

    Sponsored Speaker: Katie Martin, PA-C (she/her/hers)

    Partner Education

  • 9:45 AM – 10:40 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Top 10 Tips to Reduce Provider Burnout - Sponsored by: Weave

    Sponsored Speaker: Jay A. Shorr, BA, MBM-C, CAC I-XVI (he/him/his) – Shorr Solutions

    Partner Education

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Patient Evaluation & Treatment Plan by Generation - Facial Rejuvenation

    Host: Kay Durairaj, MD, FACS (she/her/hers)

    Guest: Jesper Thulesen, MD, PhD, DrMedSci (he/him/his) – Capitol Eye Clinic / Clinic Aesthetica

    Guest: Bob Khanna, BDS

    Guest: Audrey Rose, ARNP (she/her/hers) – Ageless Weighless & Audrey Rose Institute of Medical Aesthetics

    TAG Theater

  • 11:15 AM – 12:10 PM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Boost Profits in Your Practice Through Financial Tracking and Budgeting - Sponsored By: Maven Financial Partners

    Sponsored Speaker: Christin Trujillo

    Partner Education

  • 11:15 AM – 12:30 PM PDT
    Mind Your Business: Process Improvement

    Moderator: Kay Durairaj, MD, FACS (she/her/hers)

    Business and Practice Management

  • 11:15 AM – 12:30 PM PDT
    Practical Incorporation of Topical Skincare & Peels in My Treatment Plans

    Moderator: Michael Gold, MD

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    Realistic Expectations: Nonsurgical vs. Surgical Interventions for the Face (Group Discussion)

    Moderator: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Panelist: Sheila Barbarino, MD (she/her/hers) – Barbarino Surgical Arts

    Panelist: Grasiela Monteiro, MD (she/her/hers)

    Panelist: Boris M. Ackerman, MD

    Panelist: H.L Greenberg, MD – Las Vegas Dermatology®

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    Successful Techniques for Surgical Body Shaping

    Moderator: Tarik Husain, MD

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: The Gut-Skin Connection

    Host: Mark Tager, MD (he/him/his) – ChangeWell

    Guest: Samantha Thiry, ARNP, FNP-C (she/her/hers) – Happy Body ATX

    Guest: Serena Mraz, MD – Solano Dermatology Associates

    TAG Theater

  • 12:45 PM – 1:05 PM PDT
    Sponsored Exhibit Hall Presentation: AI Skin Tech: Reshaping The Future Skincare Journey - Sponsored By: Perfect Corp.

    Sponsored Speaker: Wayne H. Liu, PhD (he/him/his) – Perfect Corp

    Sponsored Speaker: Eunice Park, MD

    Partner Education

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PDT
    LUNCH & LEARN: Proper Use of Legal Entities for Lawsuit Protection and Tax Reduction - Sponsored by: Legally Mine

    Partner Education

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PDT
    LUNCH & LEARN: Pix:E Harmonizing Heat and Light: 4 MHz RFMN and Er:YAG - Sponsored by: Rohrer Aesthetics

    Sponsored Speaker: Sheila Barbarino, MD, FACS (she/her/hers) – Barbarino Surgical Arts

    Sponsored Speaker: Julie Russak, MD, FAAD (she/her/hers) – Russak Dermatology Clinic

    Partner Education

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PDT
    LUNCH & LEARN: Unveiling Rivkin Academy: The All-in-One Aesthetics Platform - Sponsored by: Rivkin Academy

    Sponsored Speaker: Alexander Rivkin, MD (he/him/his)

    Sponsored Speaker: Jonas Essoufi

    Partner Education

  • 1:05 PM – 1:25 PM PDT
    Sponsored Exhibit Hall Presentation: SurgYlift: Non-Excisional Face and Neck Lift - Sponsored By: Y Lift

    Sponsored Speaker: Yan Trokel, DDS, MD – Y LIFT

    Partner Education

  • 1:30 PM – 2:15 PM PDT
    Beyond the Needle: Innovations and Insights
  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM PDT
    Adding a Weight Loss Program to Your Practice (Group Discussion)

    Moderator: Kay Durairaj, MD, FACS (she/her/hers)

    Panelist: Jonathan Kaplan, MD, MPH – BuildMyHealth

    Panelist: Audrey Rose, ARNP (she/her/hers) – Ageless Weighless & Audrey Rose Institute of Medical Aesthetics

    Panelist: Emily Brems, MBA

    Panelist: Rahi Sarbaziha, MD – Dr Rahi MD INC

    Panelist: Justin Marti, JD – Marti Law Group

    Panelist: Bob Khanna, BDS

    Bonus Breakouts

  • 1:45 PM – 3:15 PM PDT
    Surgical Complications Avoidance & Management - The People's Choice (Features Live Audience Participation)

    Moderator: Adam Scheiner, MD (he/him/his)

    Speaker: Deepak Raj Dugar, MD

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM PDT
    Mind Your Business: Human Resources

    Moderator: Katie Martin, PA-C (she/her/hers)

    Business and Practice Management

  • 2:15 PM – 3:45 PM PDT
    Realistic Expectations: Nonsurgical vs. Surgical Interventions for the Body (Group Discussion)

    Moderator: Sachin Shridharani, MD, FACS – LUXURGERY

    Panelist: Tarik Husain, MD

    Panelist: Yohana Pulgar, MD – Royal Beauty Miami

    Panelist: Nitzan Kenig, MD

    Panelist: Julie Russak, MD, FAAD (she/her/hers) – Russak Dermatology Clinic

    Panelist: Gregory Chernoff, MD

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 2:30 PM – 3:15 PM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Branding Own Skincare Line: Is it For You?

    Guest: Kay Durairaj, MD, FACS (she/her/hers)

    Guest: Rahi Sarbaziha, MD – Dr Rahi MD INC

    Guest: Michael Gold, MD

    TAG Theater

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM PDT
    This is How I do It: My Maverick Methods for…

    Moderator: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM PDT
    Mind Your Business: Financials - The Workshop

    Speaker: Emily Brems, MBA

    Speaker: Mike White, CPA – CLA

    Business and Practice Management

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM PDT
    Welcome to VCS Happy Hour - Sponsored By: Skytale Group
  • 3:30 PM – 6:00 PM PDT
    Proven Techniques for Surgical Facial Rejuvenation - Includes Live Procedure Demonstrations on a Fresh Cadaver

    Moderator: Renato Saltz, MD

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 2.5 Credit Hour

  • 4:00 PM – 5:45 PM PDT
    Complications Avoidance & Management - The People's Choice (Features Live Audience Participation)

    Moderator: Jesper Thulesen, MD, PhD, DrMedSci (he/him/his) – Capitol Eye Clinic / Clinic Aesthetica

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.75 Credit Hour

  • 4:15 PM – 5:15 PM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Mavericks Ask Me Anything Segments

    TAG Theater

  • 4:15 PM – 5:45 PM PDT
    Proven & Preferred: My Go-To Nonsurgical Combination Techniques for Facial Rejuvenation

    Moderator: Gregory Chernoff, MD

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM PDT
    Mind Your Business: Risk Management & Compliance

    Moderator: Izhak Musli (he/him/his)

    Business and Practice Management

  • 4:50 PM – 5:50 PM PDT
    Mind Your Business: Risk Management & Compliance
  • 5:15 PM – 7:15 PM PDT
    Cocktail Reception: Join the Sofwave Experts for an Evening of Cocktails and Hors d ‘Oeuvres - Sponsored By: Sofwave

    Speaker: Jason D. Bloom, MD, FACS (he/him/his) – Bloom Facial Plastic Surgery

    Speaker: Paul Nassif, MD FACS (he/him/his)

    Special Event

  • 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM PDT
    Revance Medical Affairs Cocktail Reception - Sponsored By: Revance Aesthetics