Skip to main content



Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Thursday, May 30, 2024
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM PDT
    Attendee Breakfast
  • 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM PDT
    Registration Hours
  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM PDT
    Welcome Keynote Address - Redefining Beauty in the Digital Age

    Keynote Speaker: Nitzan Kenig, MD

    Moderator: Renato Saltz, MD

    Moderator: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM PDT
    Exhibit Hall Hours
  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Keynote Q&A

    Host: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Guest: Nitzan Kenig, MD

    TAG Theater

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM PDT
    Late-Breaking in R&D Part 1

    Bonus Breakouts

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM PDT
    Updates in Treating Skin of Color

    Moderator: DiAnne Davis, MD (she/her/hers)

    Speaker: Eva F. Simmons-O'Brien, MD (she/her/hers) – Simmons-O’Brien and Orlinsky, LLC

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Patient Evaluation & Treatment Plan by Generation - Facial Rejuvenation

    Host: Kay Durairaj, MD, FACS (she/her/hers)

    Guest: Jesper Thulesen, MD, PhD, DrMedSci (he/him/his) – Capitol Eye Clinic / Clinic Aesthetica

    TAG Theater

  • 11:15 AM – 12:30 PM PDT
    Practical Incorporation of Topical Skincare & Peels in My Treatment Plans

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    Mind Your Business: Process Improvement

    Moderator: Kay Durairaj, MD, FACS (she/her/hers)

    Business and Practice Management

  • 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    Realistic Expectations: Nonsurgical vs. Surgical Interventions for the Face (Group Discussion)

    Moderator: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Panelist: Sheila Barbarino, MD (she/her/hers) – Barbarino Surgical Arts

    Panelist: Grasiela Monteiro, MD (she/her/hers)

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    Successful Techniques for Surgical Body Shaping

    Moderator: Tarik Husain, MD

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: The Gut-Skin Connection

    Host: Mark Tager, MD (he/him/his) – ChangeWell

    Guest: Samantha Thiry, ARNP, FNP-C

    TAG Theater

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PDT
    LUNCH & LEARN: Proper Use of Legal Entities for Lawsuit Protection and Tax Reduction - Sponsored by: Legally Mine

    Partner Education

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PDT
    LUNCH & LEARN: Pix:E Harmonizing Heat and Light: 4 MHz RFMN and Erb YAG - Sponsored by: Rohrer Aesthetics

    Sponsored Speaker: Sheila Barbarino, MD (she/her/hers) – Barbarino Surgical Arts

    Partner Education

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM PDT
    Adding a Weight Loss Program to Your Practice (Group Discussion)

    Moderator: Sheila Barbarino, MD (she/her/hers) – Barbarino Surgical Arts

    Panelist: Audrey Rose, ARNP (she/her/hers) – Ageless Weighless & Audrey Rose Institute of Medical Aesthetics

    Panelist: Jonathan Kaplan, MD, MPH – BuildMyHealth

    Panelist: Emily Brems, MBA

    Panelist: Justin Marti

    Bonus Breakouts

  • 1:45 PM – 3:15 PM PDT
    Surgical Complications Avoidance & Management - The People's Choice (Features Live Audience Participation)

    Moderator: Jesper Thulesen, MD, PhD, DrMedSci (he/him/his) – Capitol Eye Clinic / Clinic Aesthetica

    Panelist: Jan Balczun, MD, MHBA (he/him/his)

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM PDT
    Mind Your Business: Human Resources

    Business and Practice Management

  • 2:15 PM – 3:45 PM PDT
    Realistic Expectations: Nonsurgical vs. Surgical Interventions for the Body (Group Discussion)

    Moderator: Sachin Shridharani, MD, FACS – LUXURGERY

    Panelist: Tarik Husain, MD

    Panelist: Nitzan Kenig, MD

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Branding Own Skincare Line: Is it For You?

    Guest: Kay Durairaj, MD, FACS (she/her/hers)

    TAG Theater

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM PDT
    This is How I do It: My Maverick Methods for…

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM PDT
    Mind Your Business: Financials - The Workshop

    Speaker: Emily Brems, MBA

    Speaker: Mike White, CPA – CLA

    Business and Practice Management

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM PDT
    VCS Happy Hour
  • 3:30 PM – 6:00 PM PDT
    Proven Techniques for Surgical Facial Rejuvenation - Includes Live Procedure Demonstrations on a Fresh Cadaver

    Moderator: Renato Saltz, MD

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 2.5 Credit Hour

  • 4:00 PM – 5:45 PM PDT
    Complications Avoidance & Management - The People's Choice (Features Live Audience Participation)

    Moderator: Jesper Thulesen, MD, PhD, DrMedSci (he/him/his) – Capitol Eye Clinic / Clinic Aesthetica

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.75 Credit Hour

  • 4:15 PM – 5:15 PM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Mavericks Ask Me Anything Segments

    TAG Theater

  • 4:15 PM – 5:45 PM PDT
    Proven & Preferred: My Go-To Nonsurgical Combination Techniques for Facial Rejuvenation

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM PDT
    Mind Your Business: Risk Management & Compliance

    Business and Practice Management

  • Friday, May 31, 2024
  • 6:30 AM – 8:00 AM PDT
    Attendee Breakfast
  • 6:30 AM – 6:00 PM PDT
    Registration Hours
  • 7:00 AM – 7:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Breakfast Workshop

    Partner Education

  • 7:30 AM – 8:45 AM PDT
    Strategies for Improved Surgical Outcomes

    Moderator: Kenneth Morgenstern, MD FACS FAACS (he/him/his) – American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    Sustainable Success: Growth Strategies to Remain Recession Proof

    Moderator: John Wheeler

    Business and Practice Management

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    Tech2: Technology + Techniques = Transformative Results

    Moderator: Michael Gold, MD

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    Winning Combinations: Maverick Methods for Optimal Outcomes

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Plastic Surgery Complications

    Host: Tarik Husain, MD

    Guest: Adam Rubinstein, MD (he/him/his)

    Guest: Anthony Admire, MD

    TAG Theater

  • 9:00 AM – 10:15 AM PDT
    Ones to Watch in Plastic Surgery: 5 Under 50

    Moderator: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM PDT
    Exhibit Hall Hours
  • 9:45 AM – 10:35 AM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Mavericks Ask Me Anything Segment

    TAG Theater

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Belotero and Radiesse: Facial Rejuvenation - Sponsored by: Merz Aesthetics

    Sponsored Speaker: Sheila Barbarino, MD (she/her/hers) – Barbarino Surgical Arts

    Sponsored Speaker: Jennifer Levine, MD

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Financial Rejuvenation: Navigating the Financial Statements for a Med Aesthetic Practice - Sponsored by: CliftonLarsonAllen, LLP

    Sponsored Speaker: Emily Brems, MBA

    Sponsored Speaker: Mike White, CPA – CLA

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Functional Aesthetics: Beauty Defined by Anatomy - Sponsored by: Y Lift

    Sponsored Speaker: Yan Trokel, DDS, MD – Y LIFT

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: New PDO Technique: Crisscross Vectors - Sponsored by: HansBiomed USA, Inc.

    Sponsored Speaker: TJ TSAY, MD

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: Start and Grow Your Weight Management Program to Over $300K Per Month - Sponsored by: BuildMyHealth

    Sponsored Speaker: Jonathan Kaplan, MD, MPH – BuildMyHealth

    Sponsored Speaker: Chad Sawyer

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PDT
    Late-Breaking in R&D - Part 2

    Bonus Breakouts

  • 10:30 AM – 11:45 AM PDT
    Pro Tips for the Top 3 Surgical Procedures

    Moderator: Renato Saltz, MD

    Speaker: Michael Somenek, MD

    Speaker: Arthur Y. Yu, MD, PhD – Premier Cosmetic Surgery & MedSpa

    Speaker: Serban Porumb, MD (he/him/his) – Estetis Clinic

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 10:45 AM – 11:35 AM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Ones to Watch in Plastic Surgery: 5 Under 50 Q&A

    Host: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Guest: Ana Carolina Victoria, MD

    Guest: Sachin Shridharani, MD, FACS – LUXURGERY

    Guest: Michael Somenek, MD

    Guest: Sanja Cypen, MD – Center for Excellence in Eye Care

    TAG Theater

  • 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    Sustainable Success: Proven Marketing Strategies

    Moderator: Kay Durairaj, MD, FACS (she/her/hers)

    Business and Practice Management

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    Cadaver Anatomy Review of the Face - Includes Live Demonstrations

    Moderator: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    Proven & Preferred: My Go-To Nonsurgical Combination Techniques for Body Rejuvenation

    Moderator: Randy Miller, MD – MILLER PLASTIC SURGERY

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PDT
    Updates in Oculoplastics

    Moderator: Ana Carolina Victoria, MD

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1 Credit Hour

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PDT
    LUNCH & LEARN

    Partner Education

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PDT
    LUNCH & LEARN: Leading Regenerative Therapies: Creating a Paradigm Shift in Aesthetic Medicine - Sponsored by: BENEV Company, Inc.

    Partner Education

  • 1:10 PM – 2:10 PM PDT
    Festoon Face-Off

    Moderator: Ana Carolina Victoria, MD

    Speaker: Adam Scheiner, MD (he/him/his)

    Speaker: Maryam Nazemzadeh, MD

    Speaker: Sean Paul, MD

    Speaker: Jennifer Murdock, MD – Jennifer Murdock, MD

    Bonus Breakouts

  • 2:00 PM – 3:45 PM PDT
    Facial Injectable & Thread Techniques: Includes Concurrent Cadaver Anatomy Overview and Live Demonstrations

    Moderator: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.75 Credit Hour

  • 2:00 PM – 3:45 PM PDT
    Updates in Rhinoplasty

    Moderator: Paul Nassif, MD FACS (he/him/his)

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.75 Credit Hour

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Regenerative Aesthetics an Update on Exosomes

    Guest: Gregory Chernoff, MD

    Host: Sheila Barbarino, MD (she/her/hers) – Barbarino Surgical Arts

    Guest: Randy Miller, MD – MILLER PLASTIC SURGERY

    Guest: Kay Durairaj, MD, FACS (she/her/hers)

    TAG Theater

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    Ones to Watch in Aesthetic Medicine: 5 Under 50

    Moderator: Diane Duncan, MD (she/her/hers)

    Aesthetic Dermatology

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    Sustainable Success: Staffing & Practice Culture

    Moderator: Katie Martin, PA-C

    Business and Practice Management

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM PDT
    The Aesthetic Guide Theater: Ones to Watch in Aesthetic Medicine: 5 Under 50 Q & A

    Guest: Francisco Llano, MD, PhD

    Guest: Gretchen Frieling, MD – GFaceMD

    Guest: Raheel Zubair, MD

    Guest: Robert Dorfman, MD

    TAG Theater

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PDT
    Integrative Therapies for Enhanced Aesthetic Outcomes

    Moderator: Mark Tager, MD (he/him/his) – ChangeWell

    Speaker: Mark Tager, MD (he/him/his) – ChangeWell

    Speaker: Samantha Thiry, ARNP, FNP-C

    Speaker: Serena Mraz, MD – Solano Dermatology Associates

    Speaker: Candace Spann, MD

    Specialized Aesthetics

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PDT
    Pro Tips for Optimal Nonsurgical Facial Rejuvenation

    Moderator: Alexander Rivkin, MD (he/him/his)

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PDT
    Remarkable Revisions

    Moderator: Paul Nassif, MD FACS (he/him/his)

    Plastic Surgery

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM PDT
    Sustainable Success: The Art of Sales - Workshop

    Moderator: Izhak Musli

    Business and Practice Management

  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM PDT
    Cocktail Reception - Sponsored by: Sofwave
  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM PDT
    Private Cocktail Reception - Sponsored by: Benev Company, Inc.
  • Saturday, June 1, 2024
  • 6:30 AM – 8:00 AM PDT
    Attendee Breakfast
  • 6:30 AM – 4:00 PM PDT
    Registration Hours
  • 7:00 AM – 7:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Breakfast Workshop

    Partner Education

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    Controversies & Conflicts - The People's Choice (Group Discussion) - Features Live Audience Participation

    Moderator: Michael Somenek, MD

    Panelist: Wendy Lee, MD

    Panelist: Jennifer Levine, MD

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    Regenerative Aesthetics: The New, Now and Next

    Moderator: Francisco Llano, MD, PhD

    Specialized Aesthetics

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    The Fundamentals of Leveling Up - Part 1: Financials

    Moderator: Mike White, CPA – CLA

    Moderator: Emily Brems, MBA

    Business and Practice Management

  • 8:15 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    Minimally Invasive Surgery in Your Practice (Group Discussion)

    Moderator: Sheila Barbarino, MD (she/her/hers) – Barbarino Surgical Arts

    Panelist: Marco Faria-Correa, MD – Dr. Marco Faria Correa Plastic Surgery

    Panelist: Artur Diaz Carandell, MD

    Panelist: Ramtin Kassir, MD

    Panelist: Charles Boyd, MD

    Minimally Invasive Surgery

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    The Learning Tables: Practice Management Roundtable Discussions

    Moderator: Jay A. Shorr, BA, MBM-C, CAC I-XVI (he/him/his) – Shorr Solutions

    Panelist: Robin Ntoh (she/her/hers) – Nextech

    Panelist: Izhak Musli

    Panelist: Audrey Neff – PatientNow

    Panelist: Erica Crawford – Influx Marketing

    Panelist: Suzanne Natbony, Esq. – Aliant LLP

    Panelist: Ali Oromchian, JD, LL.M. (he/him/his) – HR for Health

    Business and Practice Management

  • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM PDT
    Exhibit Hall Hours
  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 10:55 AM PDT
    Sponsored Workshop: The Powerful Role of Exosomes in Aesthetic Medicine - Sponsored by: Kimera Labs

    Sponsored Speaker: Gregory Chernoff, MD

    Partner Education

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PDT
    Longevity of Toxins (Group Discussion)

    Moderator: Joely Kaufman, MD (she/her/hers)

    Panelist: John Joseph, MD

    Panelist: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Panelist: Steve Yoelin, MD

    Panelist: Wendy Lee, MD

    Bonus Breakouts

  • 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    The Fundamentals of Leveling Up – Strategies for Growing or Scaling Your Practice Part 2: Preparing a Solid Foundation

    Moderator: Mike White, CPA – CLA

    Moderator: Emily Brems, MBA

    Speaker: Tedd Van Gorden, MBA – Skytale Group

    Speaker: John Wheeler

    Business and Practice Management

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    Genital Health & Aesthetics Techniques

    Moderator: Daisy Ayim, MD

    Speaker: Edward Zimmerman, MD – Aesthetic Revolution Las Vegas

    Speaker: Daisy Ayim, MD

    Speaker: Yan Trokel, DDS, MD – Y LIFT

    Speaker: Maia ornella O. Siciliano, MD (she/her/hers) – SAEME (SOCIEDAD ARGENTINA DE ESPECIALISTAS EN MEDICINA ESTETICA)

    Specialized Aesthetics

    CME Credit 1.25 Credit Hour

  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM PDT
    Minimally Invasive Advances in Facial Surgery

    Moderator: Steve Dayan, MD – Denova Research

    Minimally Invasive Surgery

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM PDT
    Techniques for Nonsurgical Facial Reshaping - Includes Live Demonstrations

    Moderator: Alexander Rivkin, MD (he/him/his)

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PDT
    Lip Service: Trends, Pro Tips and Techniques

    Moderator: Jennifer Levine, MD

    Speaker: Sheila Barbarino, MD (she/her/hers) – Barbarino Surgical Arts

    Bonus Breakouts

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM PDT
    LUNCH & LEARN

    Partner Education

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    Hair Restoration Techniques

    Moderator: Artur Diaz Carandell, MD

    Speaker: Artur Diaz Carandell, MD

    Speaker: Peter Hsien-Li Peng, MD (he/him/his) – P-Skin Professional Clinic, Kaohsiung, Taiwan

    Speaker: Rogelio Argueta, MD

    Speaker: Michael Gold, MD

    Specialized Aesthetics

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    Minimally Invasive Advances in Body Surgery

    Moderator: Erez Dayan, MD

    Minimally Invasive Surgery

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    Regenerative Aesthetics: Bioactives & Biostimulators - Includes Live Demonstrations

    Moderator: Suneel Chilukuri, MD (he/him/his) – Refresh Dermatology

    Aesthetic Medicine Spotlight Sessions

    CME Credit 1.5 Credit Hour

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    The Fundamentals of Leveling Up – Strategies for Growing or Scaling Your Practice Part 3: Private Equity in Aesthetics (Group Discussion)

    Moderator: Emily Brems, MBA

    Moderator: Mike White, CPA – CLA

    Panelist: John Wheeler

    Business and Practice Management